Friday, November 30, 2007
[…] Wednesday, November 28, 2007

S.C. Court of Appeals holds that police officer is not qualified to determine whether DUI suspect is unable to give a breath test

In Peake v. SCDMV, Peake was in a one car accident and was taken to the hospital for treatment. A Trooper Manley requested Peake provide a blood sample at the hospital, believing Peake’s condition precluded a breath test. Peake stated he understood his implied consent rights and refused to submit a blood sample. Trooper Manley then issued Peake a Notice of Suspension which Peake refused to sign. On appeal, Peake contended section 56-5-2950(a) requires law enforcement to seek the opinion of a medical professional that a person is incapable of providing a breath test.

Section 56-5-2950(a) states in pertinent part: "At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person’s alcohol concentration.